Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Random musings on Santa in the Slush
Angel?Booth - lerdo
only_more_love

I wish I didn't have a million other things to take care of right now, because what I really want to do is digest last night's episode of Bones and write about it.  But I'll be back.

A few random, disjointed thoughts:

To go meta for a second, I think the theme of this epi was truth and lies.  More on this later.

I love this show.  Sure, it's clichéd and predictable at times.  But it's got real, honest to goodness heart; that's why I watch and why I'll keep watching.

I adore Booth and Brennan.  Not because of the ridiculous sexual tension.  Go watch the final scene of last night's epi.  That, right there, is why a fictional non-couple has eaten my brain. 

The gift exchange scene was heartwarming.  Truly.  I just wish we'd gotten some dialogue.  What a riot that Hodgins was given a framed picture of a bug. 

"No Christmas tree. No way. Not even if you squeeze his buttocks." - Caroline Julian 
Mz. Julian, you rock my world with your sassy mouth.

He put her gum back in his mouth.  How much do I love that?  Look:

(Sorry for the terrible caps, but the source is a Youtube clip.)

Exhibit A:


Exhibit B:


I was worried they might mess things up by having them kiss now, but I don't think they did. :)



What did you all think, F-list?  Discuss!

  • 1
My usual long post didn't include my normal meta theme; too much squee from me. But yes, that was definitely the theme this week.

It all boils down to that damned tree.


I will adore that character forever based on his face as he stood there with his son and that damnded tree.

*wipes away small tear*

i agree with you completely! i can honestly say i can't look at a christmas tree the same way anymore. don't feel bad; i wanted to cry, too!

*g*

It made me want to go out and get a Christmas tree.

And I haven't had a Christmas tree in this house ever.

*shakes fist*

Damn you, Booth. Damn you.


(In truth, it makes me want to go out and get a Booth, but I'm not quite sure where to purchase one.)

(In truth, it makes me want to go out and get a Booth, but I'm not quite sure where to purchase one.)
lol! if you find a place that sells them, let me know!

put me down for one, too. :-)

Without a doubt, my favorite moment of that episode.

Booth helps her evolve.

I love how Brennan has evolved herself (not only Booth did, as she thinks), she goes from hating Christmas to enjoy a non-usual Christmas Eve, realising she HAS a family, in other words, she sees her life change, sees herself more human, not only in Christmas, I mean. She's more human and that's mostly Booth's fault. Only needs moments like this one to realise on her own.

Making myself understood in English is such a a hard work for me. I hope I succeded. ;)

Dr. Sweets: I'm all ears. ---> LOL with that!!!!

Re: Booth helps her evolve.

I understood your English just fine, my dear! :) Yes, Brennan has evolved, and it's not all due to Booth. It made me so happy to see her sharing such a lovely moment with her father, Russ, Amy, and the girls. She's as human as anyone else; she just doesn't like showing her vulnerability. And really, who does?

I'll admit that Dr. Sweets looked very cute with his elf ears. :D Ah, what a goofball.

Can I just tell you that I thought I would die laughing last night! Caroline has been one of my favorite people on this show since season 1's episode in New Orleans. I love her even more now, and I have always thought it was hilarious that everyone else except B/B seems to pick up on their UST/attraction.

That being said, I think the end of the episode and the exchanged looks between them was so much more for me than the kiss could have ever done. ♥

Caroline was an absolute doll from her first appearance. :) She's cute, smart, and damned funny.

...I have always thought it was hilarious that everyone else except B/B seems to pick up on their UST/attraction.

Denial is a beautiful thing. ;)

That being said, I think the end of the episode and the exchanged looks between them was so much more for me than the kiss could have ever done. ♥

I couldn't agree with you more. *sigh* Their expressions melted my heart.

i agree with everything you just said. i love the fact that they aren't in an actual relationship with each other, but at the same time, they are-just minus the sex (does that make sense?). that final scene was so much better than the kiss and was actually my favorite part of the whole episode. when booth put that gum back in his mouth...that was great! and the looks on their faces after they kissed was priceless (along with caroline's)! caroline rocks my world, too. i've loved her character since the first season when she appeared.

*nods* Everything you said made sense. I'm with you on the final scene being the best part of the epi. I melted into a puddle of goo. The looks on their faces... *sigh*

The gum and Caroline were just too funny. I had a big ol' grin during the entire episode. :)

OMG - Total non-sequitur...

From your profile:

Jo & Teddy of Little Women were probably the first couple I rooted for

Have we discussed, yet, my feelings on the glories of unrequited love and the fact that Jo and Teddy, though my first exposure to them broke my heart into a thousand pieces from which it never recovered, are my idea of the perfect fictional love? That loves that "might have been" provide the reader with the thousands of possibilities that might have been rather than the structured relationship that is once they are put together by the storyteller (and is therefore not as sweet as the one in the reader's/viewer's psyche)? That Josh and Donna (from The West Wing) were my idea of the modern Jo and Teddy and were never as good once John Wells made them a couple? That Angel and Cordelia are Joss Whedon's modern, gothic, comedic version of that famous Alcott couple?

This has really nothing to do with your post above, but I just had to ramble for a moment to share the love I have for those two.


Dude, this brain-sharing thing is getting to be a bit odd.

Edited at 2007-11-29 01:00 am (UTC)

We haven't discussed Jo and Teddy, but I'm thrilled that you love them, too. Amy was vapid, and I just didn't buy that Teddy wanted her. Jo and the prof made more sense, but I didn't like him either. LMA broke my heart with Little Women, and I haven't had the heart to read it again since I was a girl. You may have inspired me to pick it up again. I wonder if I'll feel differently, reading it as an adult. I doubt it.

I have seen (and enjoyed) a couple episodes of The West Wing, but I need to get caught up on the rest. From what I've seen, it was smart, funny, and timely. I'd need to watch more to ascertain if I'd be on the J/D train. As for Angel and Cordelia, I'll have to decide when I finally finish watching Angel. However, I have a great love for Buffy/Angel. Not that that means I can't appreciate them with other people, but some of the stuff they did to Cordy (blond hair, the A/C sword training scene, etc. seems, on the surface at least, too much of an effort to Buffyfy her). But I'm reserving judgment. While I love B/A to pieces, I'm not one of those "OMG. B/A is cool; everyone else drools!" people. So I'll get back to you on A/C. They might have too much of a sibling vibe for me.

Dude, this brain-sharing thing is getting to be a bit odd.

Mwahahahaha! *waggles eyebrows in a pseudo-menacing fashion*

I love this digression. Thanks!

Ahhh, see, I liked Buffy, but I didn't like Buffy and Angel together. I preferred Angel and Cordy because it was far less in-your-face and by the time you, the viewer realized what was going on, they, the characters were realizing what was going on and then... well, if you haven't seen it, I won't ruin it for you.

Let's just say that the season finale for season 3 wrapped it up for me (I hated Seasons 4 and 5, so don't even get me started on what they did to her then). When you see "You're Welcome," you might understand my correlation between the two pairs (Jo/Teddy, Angel/Cordy) - and, ten again, maybe not.

*g*

Frankly, it's probably the best Christmas episode I've ever seen on TV, and I am 62!!

It was adorable - from the elves at the mall, to the christmas tree at the prison.

And yes: truth and lies. I loved that their kiss was a lie, but she told him the truth about it. I loved her trying - so hard - to learn the rules about how it's okay to lie to children at Christmas. I also, strangely, love that they still lie to each other-- and wonder when they'll stop.

They are my favorite couple, and I adore the goofy screwball comedy they bring into my life every week.

Frankly, it's probably the best Christmas episode I've ever seen on TV, and I am 62!!

It was wonderful, wasn't it? :) I thought it hit just the right notes for an Xmas epi. It left me with a very warm, contented feeling. I have to rewatch it, as I was somewhat distracted when it aired. I've heard rumblings about some plot holes, but B/B sniffing Santa butts will overcome that for me, I'm sure. :D

And yes: truth and lies. I loved that their kiss was a lie, but she told him the truth about it. I loved her trying - so hard - to learn the rules about how it's okay to lie to children at Christmas. I also, strangely, love that they still lie to each other-- and wonder when they'll stop.

Yes, yes, and yes. You have articulated this much more beautifully than I could.

They are my favorite couple, and I adore the goofy screwball comedy they bring into my life every week.

Hear hear! Oh, this hiatus is going to be tough, Makd. :\

Awww... she's all flushed and cute and he's all blissed out. LOVE!

Another banner change. Dear god.

Awww... she's all flushed and cute and he's all blissed out. LOVE!

I know! They're the definition of adorable in my book. :)

Another banner change. Dear god.

I'm a little ADD when it comes to headers. *g*


The gum thing slayed me. It is such a cliche, but it was totally unexpected, and his FACE. Awesome.

Also, clearly they underwent osmosis during the kiss - I noticed watching the extended version that Booth says "I don't know what that means"' when Brennan and Caroline are talking about steamboats. HEE.

Yep, the gum thing totally caught me off-guard. My hat's off to DB; he played it SO well. His expression was priceless. ED/Brennan was wonderful too, of course.

Also, clearly they underwent osmosis during the kiss - I noticed watching the extended version that Booth says "I don't know what that means"' when Brennan and Caroline are talking about steamboats. HEE.

YES! It's like they became each other for a moment. :) Absolutely adorable.


Haven't watched the episode yet here but I really can't wait!

Look at the lipstick!!1OMG!!1!!!

Haven't watched the episode yet here but I really can't wait!

You are in for a treat. I know some people didn't like the episode, but I thought it was very warm and sweet and hit the appropriate notes for a holiday episode.

Look at the lipstick!!1OMG!!1!!!

*g* I know!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account