Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Get. In. My. Belly.
Funky Chicken
only_more_love
Offline life = epic!fail right now.  Ok, so not fail, but at least suck, and we're all going to die sooner or later and we don't know which it'll be...  And so even if I only have time to eke out one sentence a day, I should write.  Only problem is that I don't know where to start.  Beginning again is hard.  Which brings me to this:  do you have any prompts for me?  Any kind of prompt.  No guarantees on what I'll write, but thanks in advance if you do leave prompts.

And a poll!  (Taking a cue from bertie, I can haz poll.)  

All the fics mentioned below can be accessed through my fic index.

Poll #1433081 omgwtfbbq

Which of the following fics should I work on next? [Aka damn, I have a lot of unfinished stories. :( ]

Always On Your Side
1(3.0%)
Between the Lines
2(6.1%)
Christmas Magic
0(0.0%)
Come Undone
9(27.3%)
Presbyopia
3(9.1%)
Truth Serum
0(0.0%)
What Would Happen If We Kissed?
7(21.2%)
Write smut.
3(9.1%)
Out with the old, in with the new. (Start a new story.)
4(12.1%)
Write an AU B/B fic.
3(9.1%)
Write in a different fandom. (Leave the fandom name in a comment.)
1(3.0%)
Stop writing. You suck.
0(0.0%)

OK, so apparently I also fail at making polls, and I can't go back and edit. "None of the above" is an option, too. I guess you can leave it as a comment if that's your chosen response.  Feel free to clarify any response in a comment.

Thanks for humoring me.
Tags:

  • 1
I put AU mostly because I am on an epic B/B au kick right now, with this massive crazy idea in my head that I have no idea if I'll be able to write. And there don't seem to be very many aus out there at all, so it would def. be something different . . . but I wouldn't turn away more of another story you've already started :]

Also, prompts? Hm. B/B watching your favorite tv show (besides Bones).

I've had my fill of AU with the so-so finale. But smut is never out of style!

That said, here's a prompt, and it doesn't have to be smut! Microscope

Edited at 2009-07-21 11:31 pm (UTC)

I voted for "Come Undone" but I vote for something new. How about something new and short, just to dip your toes in the pool again?

I start school next week, so I've pretty much given up on the idea of writing anything other than academic nonsense for the next two years.

*sigh*

I voted for Come Undone, but at this point you might feel safer starting something new rather than trying to get your head back into an old piece. I can only write one piece at a time and my head needs to be totally in there, so I know I couldn't pick up the thread again after all this time. I'd be thrilled if you could, I just know that I couldn't.

Starting again is hard, I certainly understand that. I would also vote for "Come Undone" but you know what? A lot has and is going on in your life right now, and maybe you can take some of this angst and channel it into an emotionally healthy outlet like a new story. No one here is going to give you any BS for not picking up an older one. I can see something nice and dramatic from you right about now. I feel like licking my lips in anticipation!

And you can always come and help me with the Community Podcast! (hint hint nudge nudge)

I voted to start a new story - because, to be honest, I'd have to go back and re-read all the ones you mentioned above to be able to remember them. The only one I can remember just from the title is Presbyopia, and all I remember of that one is Booth getting glasses. lol It's TOTALLY NOT YOU, I just have a memory like a sieve when it comes to this stuff.
So reall, I took the safe road and voted that ANYthing new from you would be awesome! :D

Ah...it's looking like LOTS of us want you to channel the suckage into angst.

*hugs* Hope things look up.

(Deleted comment)
Girl, you know how I feel about 'Come Undone' - I'm a devotee.

I'd be thrilled if you finished any of the above and equally thrilled if you said forget it and just started something new.

I'm president of the Lerdo fanclub, what can I say? *g*

Write me SPN fic, dammit!

Or don't. Whatever. Just start watching s3. :P Yay that you're getting back into writing and I will happily read whatever you write. :D

(I will post pictures from my visit soon. They're all of your baby and that ridiculous giraffe rainbow thing...)

First of all, my chicken is very funky and my goose is loose. :o)

Lovely new banner.

I'm sorry things are the suck for you right now.

If I had to pick a fic that you haven't finished, I'd pick Come Undone, but I think you should try something short and new, just to get back in the game. You're amazing and your words are amazing and I'm always going to be a fan as yours was the first fic I've ever read of any kind. I came for the fic, but I stayed because you are an awesome person and friend.

Hugs to you.

Edited at 2009-07-22 12:46 pm (UTC)

I see I'm not the only one who completely and utterly ADORES Come Undone.

However, I also know how goddamn freaking DIFFICULT it is to a) pick up a story you haven't written for for bloody ages, and b) write at all when there are little people demanding attention, and crazy shit is happening in RL.

Just write any goddamn thing that comes to mind, bb. No matter what it may be or what fandom it is or isn't for.

That said, here is a really simple, make anything with it prompt:

Far away.

Edited at 2009-07-22 12:57 pm (UTC)

I chose "What Would Happen If We Kissed?" since I'd love to see where its going, but I also have a song prompt (as I'm currently listening to it).

Kiss with a Fist - Florence and the Machine

I voted for WWHIWK. I love it. I remember I did that horrible manip of B/B in bed hahahahaaaaaaa God, it was horribly made! And I felt so awesome at that time...I thought I was like...the queen of manips, and that was just when I first started using PS. Now thank God we don't need anymore manips because we can now use caps of them really being in bed! :D

Prompts...I don't have anything useful right now. But I'll try to think of one.

*hugs*

(:

I vote for Come Undone because it is brilliance unfinished.....but something new is always good too! Whatever makes you smile hon.

since i can't in the real poll i'm voting for what would happen if we kissed about twenty or thirty more times!!!!! =)

I voted for Presbyopia, because I am very fond of the image of Booth wearing glasses :) And it (hopefully) includes smut!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account