Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Liar (Double Drabble #1)
Leave Me Hypnotized - lerdo
only_more_love
Title: Liar
Series: All That Lies Between Us
Characters: Seeley Booth, Temperance Brennan
Word Count: 200 words
Spoilers: 2x12 (The Man in the Cell)
Disclaimer: Bones and its characters belong to FOX, not me. This story is purely meant to entertain. No copyright infringement is intended.

Click here for fic index
Click here to read the other drabbles in this series.

A/N: This is the start of what will be an ongoing series of drabbles and double drabbles about Booth and Brennan. Most of them will not be connected to each other. A drabble is a vignette that's 100 words long. A double drabble is a vignette that's 200 words long. It's possible that some of these will be turned into longer stories, but who knows?

I know many people don't read drabbles, but I like them. They are a very particular form of writing, and I haven't dabbled in them in a while.

The one below takes place during the final scene of 2x12 (The Man in the Cell)—during Booth's infamous "lines" speech.


Booth knows Cam wasn't poisoned because of their relationship.

"There’s this line, and we can’t cross it," he says, and knows he's just made a liar of himself, because Brennan crossed the line long ago—and took up residence in his heart. And damn it, he let her.

He tells himself the reason he can't look at her for more than a second is that he needs to focus on Parker on the carousel. That, too, is a lie. He can't look at her because the truth is in his eyes, as visible as the cuts carved into his skin by the explosion.

A liar and a coward.

Two months ago, he dug her from the dry earth. The memory lingered long after he scrubbed the dirt from under his nails.

As bad as it was, seeing Cam lying still and pale, as a machine breathed for her, he knows it would break him if it was Brennan in her place.

Her arm brushes his as she watches his son go 'round; he leans forward.

If he stops touching her, if he convinces them both of the importance of the line, maybe then he'll figure out how to evict her.


 


  • 1
Ooh, I liked that, it was kind of different but very real.
Although I'm prety sure Booth's fighting a losing battle there, heh..

Thanks. :)

Although I'm pretty sure Booth's fighting a losing battle there, heh..

I'm pretty sure you're right. *g*

Wonderful, especially that last line. I love drabbles, you have to be so disciplined.

Thank you! I'm glad you liked that last sentence.

I love drabbles, you have to be so disciplined.

Tell me about it. ;) I used to think they were easier than longer length fics. Now I just think they're different, and in some ways, harder. You have to be so ruthless.

I also find drabbles are a great way to dip my toe, as it were, into other character's voices. I normally do a couple of month for the BtVS/AtS group open_on_sunday.

Wow, you made an excellent point. I hadn't looked at it that way. Maybe that will give me the courage to dip my toe into writing BtVS. And I love your BtVS/AtS drabbles. :)

Edited at 2007-12-13 05:19 pm (UTC)

Do it! I would love for you to try your hand at Buffy and Angel.

Hah! So true; so very true. I remember watching that episode - and re-watching it on DVD, and thinking that he was lying through his teeth to Bones.

The spouse watched all of Season 2 Bones with me (and some of season 1), and HE convinced ME that Booth/Cam was a fling - a relationship between two people who liked each other, cared about each other, but who were NOT "in love". HE told ME that "Booth has it so bad for Bones, it's not even funny.". At the end of that episode, the spouse said - he's lying, you know. I was all, WTF? - but he said: he'd get involved with bones, if he could... but he doesn't think he's good enough for her.

Huh. My husband, the 'shipper. :-)

So, yeah: I love this drabble, because it says it all, yet says it in very few words. Beautifully zen.

Oh yeah, he's lying. He can barely look at her, he's jiggling his legs, etc. Booth is clearly nervous. What I wonder is whether Brennan knows it or not. If she does, she doesn't call him on it. She just says, "Yes, I understand," and flashes him that tiny smile.

I loved your story about your husband's reaction to Booth/Cam and Booth/Brennan. You have good taste in men. ;) Booth and Cam definitely are about each other and were more than willing to scratch their itches together, but it wasn't anything more than that. And I don't have a problem with Cam; I like her. I just don't buy that Booth felt anything approaching romantic love for her. Or that Cam loved Booth, for that matter. It's possible that she felt a LITTLE bit more for him than he did for her, but I don't think she loved him.

Thank you, Makd. I'm happy this one worked for you. :)

Great drabble! I agree that they are a different form of fic, but they're rather satisfying when well written (kind of like having a bite of chocolate is sometimes just enough).

It never sat well with me, how Booth called it off with Cam after the accident (or whatever you want to call it). By her lack of resentment I can only assume that neither really had much of anything vested in their relationship.

I love this: "...but they're rather satisfying when well written (kind of like having a bite of chocolate is sometimes just enough)."

What a neat way of putting it. :) Of course, I'd often rather have the whole bar. *g*

It was odd, how they broke it off. I actually wish we'd gotten to see that scene. I get the sense that while Booth and Cam cared about each other and were more than happy to scratch their itches together, they didn't come close to being in love. I think that's why there hasn't been much visible tension since then, and they've managed to stay pretty good friends.

Thanks for commenting, Piper!

I can't decide yet if I'm against drabbles or not, but I enjoyed this one. Every time I see this episode I wonder how Booth would've reacted if Brennan had been the one injured instead of Cam.
A liar and a coward Oh Booth.

pipergirl07 summed up the appeal of drabbles in a way I really liked. She said,"I agree that they are a different form of fic, but they're rather satisfying when well written (kind of like having a bite of chocolate is sometimes just enough)."

But I can totally understand why you might have mixed feelings about them.

Every time I see this episode I wonder how Booth would've reacted if Brennan had been the one injured instead of Cam.

I wonder about that, too. I suspect his reaction would have been exponentially more intense. Because his feelings for Brennan are exponentially deeper and more complicated than his feelings for Cam.

Thank you for reading this—especially since you're not sure how you feel about drabbles. :)

Every piece I've read written by you has been incredible and this was no exception (=

You are very kind; thank you.

I like drabbles. I prefer writing drabbles than fics because they are easier for me.

he knows it would break him if it was Brennan in her place. Sweet.
Your drabble is very pretty. I like it.

And, of course, I hate "this line" and I hope that they cross it soon ;)

Besos

Hi. :) I used to think they were easier. Now I think they are very different, and in some ways, more difficult to write than longer stories.

Your drabble is very pretty. I like it.

Thank you. That is sweet of you to say.

And, of course, I hate "this line" and I hope that they cross it soon ;)

They're deluding themselves; they crossed that damn line ages ago. :D


Edited at 2007-12-12 03:01 pm (UTC)

You know, my favorite kind of fic is the drabble. And it was perfect!!!

*hugs it*

*and hugs you*

*hugs you back* Thank you, Melissa. :) I'm happy you liked this.

*whimper whimper whimper*

Any time ANYONE brings up AiaS, I get jerky. Goddamn. When I meet TJ and EMily, the first thing I'll do is hug them to make sure they're okay and then punch them BOTH for freaking me out.

I know! They were both so amazing in that episode.

BTW, I haven't forgotten your request for something a little steamier. Do you have a prompt for me? Maybe that will give me a kick in the pants.

Edited at 2007-12-12 03:15 pm (UTC)

Aha... kick in the pants! That's my prompt! lol

No, ummm.

BWAHAHAHA!

Brennan strips for Booth. It's so something she'd try. And it's so seasonal. Can't you just SEE that little Sexy Mrs Claus outfit with the red velvet miniskirt and the red heels and the white furry trim on everything... *falls over giggling*

Or we TOTALLY need Christmas drunk!fic. Eggnog at Wong Foo's :P followed by a taxi to Brennan's apartment and some inappropriate this, that and the other which preceeds her resisting and putting him firmly to bed on the sofa but having him appear ten minutes later at her bedroom door, half dressed and all "Come on, Bones. It's Christmas." I love drunk!Brennan. When she's written well, she's a joy.

OR Brennan's present to Booth could be something deviant. A book of those sex vouchers (you know, "valid for one spanking, valid for one hand job, one massage", that kind of thing - don't look at me like that, you must have seen them before!) or a jar of something he can only eat if he spreads it on her first. Actually, I'm rather partial to that massage idea...

Agh, I could give you so many situations! And all so festive! But seriously, if I could get any fic from you for Christmas (every piece of fiction you write is a present, anyway) I would be such a happy girl! DOUBLY happy if there's a festive element!

It's different from a normal fic but let me say that I really really enjoyed it!! :D
It was great! ;)

Yeah, drabbles are a bit different. But I'm glad you liked this. :)

Thank you!

Edited at 2007-12-13 05:25 pm (UTC)

I love drabbles...You did a great job!

I look at his speech this way: I don't he was lying, he said smth he did believe in, but he wasn't sure how to enforce. You could tell that he was just thinking out loud. I think he imagined Bones in that hospital bed for a second and he felt the need to tell her and himself that this would be the right thing to do.

And Bones- she is not very good at reading people, especially romantically, so I don't she had a second thought about the way he delivered that speech. She thought it was a very Booth-like thing to do and she agreed, although I think she was disappointed a bit.

That speech never stopped them from having all this angst and all this fun later though :) ...they are in a relationship as DB said.

Thanks. :) I like drabbles, too. They're just another form of writing.

Thanks, too, for sharing your interpretation of that scene. It's fun to see how different people view the same thing.

That speech never stopped them from having all this angst and all this fun later though :) ...they are in a relationship as DB said.

Totally agree. :D

gah!!!! this is so fantastic.

*runs off to read the other one*

*g* Thanks! Glad you liked this.

(Deleted comment)
Thank you very much. :) I really am happy that you enjoyed this. It's interesting that this is one of your favorites, given its length.

Oddly, you are the only fanfic writer I've really been getting into following the work of, which would probably make you my fanfic author.

*blushes* Be careful as you discover other fanfic writers; fic can eat your brain. I can attest to that! *g*

Edited at 2007-12-17 01:46 pm (UTC)

I love your choice of the words residence and evict because they both imply that he allowed it to happen, and is stubbornly believing that he could stop it if he just tried hard enough. Every word you write seems very deliberate and I really, really enjoy and respect that in an author. So kudos to you. :)

Also, this part is pure gold: Two months ago, he dug her from the dry earth. The memory lingered long after he scrubbed the dirt from under his nails.

It puts an uncomfortable taste in my mouth, puts me right in the mood that you wanted me in.

Just lovely!


  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account