Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Lucky Charms (Double Drabble #2)
Feed Me - lerdo
only_more_love
Title: Lucky Charms (A reference to the cereal of the same name. See the notes below if you'd like a more precise description of Lucky Charms. :) )
Series: All That Lies Between Us
Prompt: Breakfast
Rating:  M
Word Count: 200
Characters: Seeley Booth, Temperance Brennan
Spoilers: None
A/N: The following is a double drabble—200 word vignette—set in the future.
Notes: From Wikipedia: “Lucky Charms is a popular brand of breakfast cereal produced by the General Mills cereal company of Golden Valley, Minnesota. The cereal consists of two main components: small, toasted bits of oats and multi-colored marshmallow bits (or marbits) in various "magical" shapes making up over 25 percent of the cereal's volume.[1 The label features an affable leprechaun mascot, Lucky, animated in commercials.”

Click here for fic index
Click here to read the other drabbles in this series.

“You shouldn't eat that. Thirty grams of sugar per serving will kill you.”

He shrugs. “We're all gonna die anyway.”

She can't argue with that, so she settles for shaking her head and sighing in that way she knows irritates him.

“Oh ho. Not the Bones seal of disapproval. Just for that”--he tips the box so cereal spills onto her stomach--“I'll make you like them.” He presses a clover into her navel. “Now you've got a bellybutton ring.”

“You're going to get crumbs everywhere,” she scolds, as he nudges a purple horseshoe over her nipple.

“Mmm, marshmallow,” he murmurs, as his lips close over her.

The heat makes her arch into him. She threads her fingers through his hair and clutches him, gasping as his tongue brushes the sugary morsel against her.

When he finally looks up, his hair is askew, thanks to her greedy fingers. Feeling her cheeks heat, Temperance tries to smooth down his hair. But he catches her hand and presses a kiss to her fingertips.

“So?” he says, dark eyes alight with mischief and hunger.

“More.” He drops a marshmallow into her mouth. She tastes the sugar as it dissolves, and Booth, infinitely sweeter.

 


Is it very, very wrong of me to have just added a certain sugary cereal to my grocery list?

And is it then even more wrong that I don't really care if the answer to my first question is "yes"?

You drabbling is a good thing.

Is it very, very wrong of me to have just added a certain sugary cereal to my grocery list?

Of course not. *breaks into song* "A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine (Booth) go down."

*g* Did I really just say that?

Thanks, sweetie. I'm glad you liked this.

BTW, your name always shows up as "Co-Pilot of Doom." What's the reference?

(Deleted comment)
Heee!



See, I don't mind kissing.

Liar. *g* I know you're actually shrieking "My eyes! My eyes!" right now.

Thank you. :)

Edited at 2007-12-12 02:39 pm (UTC)

Mmm... I'm hungry now. ;P I want a Booth, er... I mean marshmallow, too!

Ahem.

We should all have...marshmallows. :)

Is that ED in your icon? Who's the guy?

Teeheehee. That's adorable. Of all the foods to eat off Brennan! Hmm... I think I'd choose... maybe honey but not much, too sweet. Not cream, I'm not a fan of cream. Melted chocolate is a bit viscous and DEFINITELY none of the Cadbury's crap, it's like peanut butter in gluing your mouth together (shut up about experience, alright? Combining naked flesh with Cadbury's chocolate seemed like a good idea at the time. But it just makes you more thirsty and I was drunk already :P)

Betty Crocker's Chocolate Icing. THAT'D do it. Imagine licking that off Booth's abs. Ungh.

Excuse me, I'll be in my bunk.

*giggles*
Absolutely adorable.

I don’t eat cereal in my breakfast. I should change my breakfast. Sure.

Besos

Aww, thanks. *stares at your icon*

(Deleted comment)
And sometimes simplicity is poetic almost.

Yes, exactly!

Thank you. I'm glad you're enjoying these; it's been a bad week, and I needed a change of pace before I returned to the longer stuff.

You're right, I think Booth was kind of a mess in The Man in the Cell. He was very jittery and tense, and you could just see him unraveling.

"Push/pull relationship." I like how you phrased that. :)

Why do I think that cereals got hotter? ahahah xD
This one is awesome! :D :P
Short and intense! I like it :P

man! I wanna see this on screen so bad... But I guess this will have to stay in our dirty minds...shame, shame, shame on us!

I wonder, why I don't feel guilty?! B/B hot sex foreva!

I wonder, why I don't feel guilty?!

Because how could something that has the potential to be so good, be wrong? :)

Thanks for commenting!

Wow, that was amazing! I think drabbles are extremely difficult of writing, but you did it great. And really hot^^ Loved it!

Thank you. Glad you liked this. :) And yes, drabbles can be tough to write.

lol even cereal can be naughty

both fics were good :)

In the right hands, the possibilities are endless. *g*

Thanks for reading and feeding!

(Deleted comment)
I bet they're both "magically delicious" ;)

You're awesome. :D

And I bet you're right! ;)

*fans self*
Damn. That was hot. And I'm pretty sure I'll never look at Lucky Charms the same way again...

And I'm pretty sure I'll never look at Lucky Charms the same way again...

Then my work here is done. :)

Thanks, sweets.

never again will i think of lucky charms in the same way. but this was so frakkin awesome i don't think i care.

never again will i think of lucky charms in the same way.

Like I said to someone else, my work here is done!

I'm glad you liked this. :) Thank you.

The icon says it all. :-)

That's lovely; thank you. :)

Hot.
I'm leaning in favor of drabbles more and more.
Never tried lucky charms, and I'm running out of cereal...

Never tried lucky charms, and I'm running out of cereal...

I haven't had Lucky Charms in years, but if you like sweetness, there's a good chance you'll like it.

I'm happy you thought this was hot. As for drabbles, maybe we'll make a believer of you yet. :D

Thanks for reading and feeding!

?

Log in

No account? Create an account