Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Fic: Not My Time (#58 in ATLBU)
L'ecrivez
only_more_love
Title: Not My Time
Series:  All That Lies Between Us
Rating: T or PG-13
Characters: Booth, Brennan
Timeline: Set during a scene in The Man in the Mud.
Spoilers: For The Man in the Mud
Word Count: 300
Feedback: is always appreciated. Thank you.
Notes: If you haven' t seen The Man in the Mud, this might seem a bit confusing.

Click here for fic index.
Click here to read the other ficlets in this series.


“It’s right here, Bones. It’s right in front of us, but I just... I can’t get it.” Brennan’s watching him; even with his eyes fixed on the road, Booth can feel her gaze press against him.

“That whole business with changies and takebacks, that’s... not real, right?” she asks.

He hears her uncertainty, and it’s instinctive, the need he has to reassure her. What she’s asking has nothing to do with motive or murder. That’s been happening a lot lately -- especially since Christmas.

Subtext. The words beneath the words, he remembers from English class.

“Would it be fair to say that you use work to avoid confronting personal issues?” Sweets had said.

Next time he’s tempted to feel sorry for Sweets because the kid’s got girl trouble, he’ll remember this moment. He and Brennan discuss personal things, and whatever they don’t discuss, there’s a damn good reason for avoiding.

Not like he can tell Brennan that watching her stroke her fingers over wet clay has given him enough fantasy material for at least the next month. Without there being even a chance of a goodnight kiss, that wasn’t a date: it was torture.

“No.” Time to change the subject. Fortunately, they have other things to handle right now. “I have another question,” he says, dangling the words in front of her like bait.

The line’s become a noose.

She owns a piece of him; does she know that?

But he doesn’t know if he’s ready, and as well as he can read her, he’s not sure she is either. With a twinge of regret, Booth pushes off a conversation he’s accepted they’ll need to have one day soon -- especially if she keeps sneaking him looks when she thinks he won’t notice.

Everything happens eventually. He still wants to believe that.


A/N: On a totally unrelated note, if you want to have your heart broken, go listen to Damien Rice's Accidental Babies. You can find it on YouTube.


  • 1
You know what I discovered....I didn't have you friended. OMG!
I mean, I thought I did once...but I must have unfriended you by accident...and didn't notice because you weren't posting. Anyway- situation has been rectified and now I can read these Bones fics...

I don't *see* this chemistry so much on the screen. But- the way you write them, it's suddenly obvious how much is unspoken between them.

Little details: Not like he can tell Brennan that watching her stroke her fingers over wet clay has given him enough fantasy material for at least the next month. Without there being even a chance of a goodnight kiss, that wasn’t a date: it was torture.

And your Booth pov is excellent.

I realize this is part of a series...which I haven't read...still, I liked it. *g*

Hey you. :) Happy to see you. I was quiet for a while, and now you can't shut me up. *g*

I don't *see* this chemistry so much on the screen.

I hear you. Sometimes I see it, sometimes I don't. But it's there in my head; I can't help seeing what they could be. I appreciate your taking the time to read this even though you don't see it.

And your Booth pov is excellent.

Thank you! I'm happy you think this sounds like him.

It is part of a series, but they're mostly standalone drabbles and ficlets. You should be able to jump in anywhere. Someone told me they're like pieces of a puzzle if you read a bunch of them together, but you definitely don't have to do that to understand them.




Mmmm. Damien Rice. Delicious.

I noticed the subtle differences in the show now After Christmas in The Man in the Mud.

On a somewhat related note: I'm watching Buffy for the first time and Angel just lost his soul. I was completely unspoiled for it. I am so torn up over this and it is affecting my Booth-watching abilities. I know it all eventually works out all right in the end. Right? It has to.

Your "Angel?" icon sums it up perfectly for me.

Edited at 2008-04-22 01:47 pm (UTC)

Don't tell her anything. Season 2 is the greatest season of any TV show ever in the history of TV. And the fact that you' re watching it right now for the first time, totally unspoiled is making me jealous.

When you're all done with the series, I know a lot of fantastic B/A writers. (I'm also a B/A writer, but I wouldn't classify myself as fantastic.)

[quote]The line’s become a noose.[/quote]
I like that line - - it perfectly summarizes the frustrations with the whole "just partners" thing.

I re-watched TMITM yesterday (thanks to the link from TemperTemper77). The "relationship" scene that stuck with me wasn't between B&B - it was between Brennan and Sweets' girlfriend - where she comes to talk to Brennan about Sweets. Just the uncomfortable little looks Brennan had when she realized that the gf thought she and Booth were more than just partners. I thought ED did that seen very well.

I like that line - - it perfectly summarizes the frustrations with the whole "just partners" thing.

Thanks. I'll admit I liked that bit, too. Here's hoping they don't hang themselves with it! *g*

The "relationship" scene that stuck with me wasn't between B&B - it was between Brennan and Sweets' girlfriend - where she comes to talk to Brennan about Sweets.

Totally get why that scene stuck with you. There's a split-second, right after she says they're not blue fish, when she looks down and to the side with this tiny smile. Bingo. She got it, even though she denied it. And yes, ED did work that scene well.

Thanks for commenting!

First off, thankyou for ficcing this moment - you know I loved the subtext!

even with his eyes fixed on the road, Booth can feel her gaze press against him.

You have such a way with words, love the 'press' of her gaze.

What she’s asking has nothing to do with motive or murder. That’s been happening a lot lately -- especially since Christmas.

Oh yes!

Next time he’s tempted to feel sorry for Sweets because the kid’s got girl trouble, he’ll remember this moment. He and Brennan discuss personal things, and whatever they don’t discuss, there’s a damn good reason for avoiding.

Absolutely!

Not like he can tell Brennan that watching her stroke her fingers over wet clay has given him enough fantasy material for at least the next month.

Heh he he :)

The line’s become a noose.

She owns a piece of him; does she know that?


LOVE that.

Booth pushes off a conversation he’s accepted they’ll need to have one day soon -- especially if she keeps sneaking him looks when she thinks he won’t notice.

That's a lovely touch, her looking when she thinks he won't notice.

I like what he likes to believe at the end there - me too. Just hope they don't wait too long ;)

See I damn near quoted the whole thing, but I had to. Just fab *g*















I really loved some of the moments in last week's episode, this was definitely one of them.
I wasn't so crazy about this week, it honestly did feel completely out of order with the season so I kinda wish they would've aired it some other time..

I needed your version of this ep; TMITM left me very ... unfulfilled. Maybe I built it up a little too much in my head, but I was a teensy bit disappointed at the lack of UST. I expected (hoped?) them to be a little uncomfortable or something after the KISS (it deserves capitalizing), and they were so relaxed it wasn't funny. Her encouragement at the pottery place and their little mud fight was cute but I like Edgy!Booth better. This ficlet put the bloom back on the rose - thanks.

I love that there all all these moments and feelings and thoughts that Booth can't bring up, but he's convinced that someday, it will work out between them. Lovely fic.

Thank you. Hope springs eternal. ;)

The line’s become a noose.

She owns a piece of him; does she know that?


Great lines and that second one just sounds so Booth.

Very nicely done. I liked :)

Great lines and that second one just sounds so Booth.

Thanks, A. :) Brennan has a lot of power over Booth; I wonder if she realizes that.

I knew it! I knew you were going to write something about that scene. I saw it and my mind immediately jumped from the "business with changesies and takebacks" to "I have another question" to... well, exactly where you led it in Booth's mind. :D


The ceramics scene in the episode really really annoyed the artist in me that daily attends ceramics at school- it was waay too fake, even for TV. I almost missed the chemistry there on account of the un-researched-ness of it... But that's just the spazzy, nitpicky part of me talking.

I knew it! I knew you were going to write something about that scene.

I had to. *grins* I am nothing if not predictable.

I saw it and my mind immediately jumped from the "business with changesies and takebacks" to "I have another question" to... well, exactly where you led it in Booth's mind. :D

Yup. Subtext. ;)

I've never dealt in ceramics, but that scene irritated me, too. It seemed pretty obvious that there was NO WAY that Booth sculpted that horse, with that level of detail, in that period of time -- especially if he hasn't worked with clay since nursery school. But, like with other things on the show, I forced myself to suspend my disbelief for the greater good (i.e. my enjoyment of everything else on Bones). But I'm with you; it was very fake.

Love the fill-in-the-blank fic. Love the insight into Booth's mind. "It's all about the girl." Oh yes it is!

Thank you!

Yes, fill-in-the-blank fic. Exactly. :)

Love the insight into Booth's mind. "It's all about the girl." Oh yes it is!

Funny how much another person's opinion can matter when you love him or her. ;)

Love!!!!!

Particularly: Not like he can tell Brennan that watching her stroke her fingers over wet clay has given him enough fantasy material for at least the next month. Without there being even a chance of a goodnight kiss, that wasn’t a date: it was torture.

*melts*

*smiles and does a happy dance* Thank you!

My favorite scene from this episode...

I could tell by the way she asked that question she was speaking about the line that doesn't even have to be there.

Loved this POV...Thank you very much!

Sid

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account