Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Bones Ficlet: On Your Shore (#10 in Into the Fire)
B/B Across the Table
only_more_love

Title: On Your Shore
Pairing: Booth/Brennan
Series: Into the Fire
Series Summary:  This is a series of oneshot 300-word ficlets about Booth and Brennan crossing the line over and over again.
Prompt: #7 (Boundaries)
Prompt Table: Sex
Written for:  drabble123
Word Count:
300
Rating:
PG-ish
Spoilers: 
None
Disclaimer:
Bones and its characters belong to FOX, not me. This story is purely meant to entertain. No copyright infringement is intended.
Feedback:
is always appreciated. Thank you very much to all who comment!
Note:
Think of this as taking place sometime after Fire.  You might want to read that first.

Click here for fic index.
Click for the other ficlets in this series.


They haven’t talked about it yet – whatever it is they’re doing on the nights when she shows up on his doorstep with a bottle of wine in her hand and a promise in her eyes. 

There is daytime Booth and Brennan:  he urges her forward with a touch at her back and shoots her narrowed glances over the tops of his shades.  She rolls her eyes and quirks her lips when he extols the virtues of eating meat.

Then there is nighttime Booth and Brennan:  at 3:00 A.M., Booth finishes a stakeout and finds his truck slicing through the night on a course to her place, not his.  Shoulders tight, he unlocks her door, exhaling only once he’s stepped inside.

He doesn’t need it to maneuver his way into her kitchen, but the light above her stove twinkles, pushing away the shadows that peer over Booth’s shoulder.  She left it on for him.  The thought makes him smile – until he catches his mind wandering to lighthouses and lonely sailors on dark oceans – and he silently calls himself an idiot.

The sour cream and onion chips he likes but never asked her to buy sit in a cabinet, leaning against her SunChips.  He shovels a handful into his mouth before switching off the light and trailing down to her bedroom. 

Too tired to brush, he yanks off his clothes and dumps them on the floor before lifting the blanket and sliding in behind her.  His fingers smooth over the bare skin of her back, lingering in a way they don’t during the day. 

A sigh.  “Booth?” she murmurs.

“Yeah.”  Stroking her hair, he kisses her shoulder.

Another sigh, then, “Love you.”

He freezes, telling himself it doesn’t count because she’s asleep.

But the words echo long after Brennan resumes snoring softly.    

Mmmmm. I'm all melty. Lovely.

The reason I love your writing so much is because there is so much realness there.

The reason I love your writing so much is because there is so much realness there.

Dear D., I'm smiling right now because you've captured exactly why I love your posts so much -- they're full of the joys, sorrows, and minutiae that make up real life.

Thank you for the heartwarming compliment.

BTW, I don't think I commented on it, but I read your post about Brian recently and came away weeping and immensely touched by the gift you have for writing about the people who have touched your life in both large and small ways. ♥

Such a cute little scene :)


HA! I love how he freaks out a little bit at her declaration. I'm used to read that about her always.

I could add this to my smile list of today. It's been a while since I read a nice piece about B/B. :)

Poor guy just can't quite bring himself to believe she means it. *g*

I could add this to my smile list of today. It's been a while since I read a nice piece about B/B. :)

Awww... Thank you ever so much, Sofi!

How lovely! I so enjoy the relationship you create for them here! Thank you for sharing it.

What a lovely comment; thank you very much! I like to think that if they were to (officially) get involved, they'd continue to change and grow, as people in relationships tend to do -- while still remaining essentially themselves. :)

LOL - all I can think of is that he ate sour cream & onion chips and then didn't brush! He's gonna have some rank breath come morning!!
But once I look past that hang-up on my part - oh yeah, it totally counts! So damn sweet!

Oh, S., I'm so with you on the morning breath thing. I actually thought that, too, while writing this. *g* I always snicker about how no one ever seems to have that issue in the movies/on TV.

Glad you liked this, hon. Thank you for reading and commenting!

awwww - there's my smile today!

Very sweet. I like the stuff Brennan does for Booth - the chips and leaving the light on - she notices the little things! And it so does count!

BTW - to me the first paragraph seems out of place. The 2nd paragraph seemed like the actual start of the story. Just my non-writerly opinion.


Ahhhh. This was just lovely Lerdo.

I've been on Bones fanfic hiatus, and this is a great comeback! Thank you, this was a sexy scene.

All I'm going to say is that I really wish there were more writers like you in the "Damages" fandom. REALLY wish.

aww he should answer her already!

very warm, cozy, and sexy - simultaneously. Love this.

I adore the way you portray them in the future, and hope that the writers will allow them to grow together, as you have.

Especially loved the range light/light house comparison.

Also, this line: He freezes, telling himself it doesn’t count because she’s asleep - is so very,very, secret Booth.

I adore the way you portray them in the future, and hope that the writers will allow them to grow together, as you have.

Me too :)

*is dead*

I LOVE this *drifts to happy place*

Love that Booth won't allow himself to believe her declaration.

But all the little things she does for him make her feelings obvious, even without words.

Loved this especially the last part :)

Very glad you liked that last bit. Thanks for telling me! :)

?

Log in

No account? Create an account