?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Bones Double Drabble: Amour Courtois (#81 in ATLBU)
I'm Your Gun - lerdo
only_more_love

Title: Amour Courtois
Characters:
Brennan, Booth
Rating:
PG
Word Count:
200
Timeline:
Set in Season 4.
Spoilers:
For 4x03:  The Man in the Outhouse.
Notes: This is a bit stream-of-consciousness.
Feedback is sweeter than chocolate. Thank you to all those sweet souls who comment.

Watch Bones tonight!

Click here for fic index.
Click here to read the other drabbles in this series.

Amour Courtois

He thinks about it sometimes, that kiss he does a slow-motion replay of in his head.

They’re partners. Professionals. Solving crimes is what they do. She and the squints do their squinty bone thing, and he does his FBI thing. Should be clean and simple, right?

But there’s another layer to their partnership now, a layer he never wanted.

“Bones, we’ve got a case,” he says. We kissed; what was that about, anyway?

“I didn't ask you your opinion of Dr. Brennan's character. I asked you, did she have time?” They want to know if she had time to commit murder, but Brennan’s eyes ask a different question: “What are you willing to do for me?”

The answer’s the same as it’s always been. Anything you need me to do. “Yes. She had time.”

He hates them both a little – himself for being so whipped, her for wielding the whip with a smile. Minutes later the hatred fades away in the shadow of her sad gaze, and he reaches for her.

Now she’s dating again. Two jerks. Problem is they’re only jerks because they’re not him.

It’s not her fault. He drew the line; now he’s strangling himself with it.

+++

* Excerpted from Wikipedia:

The term amour courtois ("courtly love") was given its original definition by Gaston Paris in his 1883 article "Études sur les romans de la Table Ronde: Lancelot du Lac, II: Le conte de la charrette", a treatise inspecting Chretien de Troyes's Lancelot, the Knight of the Cart (1177).[citation needed] Paris said amour courtois was an idolization and ennobling discipline. The lover (idolizer) accepts the independence of his mistress and tries to make himself worthy of her by acting bravely and honorably (nobly) and by doing whatever deeds she might desire. Sexual satisfaction, Paris said, may not have been a goal or even end result, but the love was not entirely Platonic either, as it was based on sexual attraction (see section on sexuality below for further views).

 


  • 1
(Deleted comment)
Thanks, Asra! I agree that Verdict was an awesome ep. :)


It’s not her fault. He drew the line; now he’s strangling himself with it.


Damn.

I love your insights into Booth.

I love your insights into Booth.

*g* Thanks; I like making up stuff. ;)

I think your "making up stuff" is much more insightful and full of character for Booth than the actual writers of the show. So there.

Oooh, lovely! Perfect fix of Bones before the premiere! :)

This whole thing is just wonderful, and I love the connection between several episodes and several moments that you've made here.

They want to know if she had time to commit murder, but Brennan’s eyes ask a different question...
I absolutely loved Verdict, and love the mention of it in here. Beautifully stated.

This whole thing is so Booth to me, and like the lovely people above me I love that last line! ♥

btw-About cuts...mine aren't working lately either. Dunno what it's problem is, but it's quite annoying :(

Thank you, L., my dear, for leaving such a nice comment. :) I'm happy this felt Booth-ish to you. And Verdict was just a fantastic episode; it's one of my faves, for sure. ♥

Verdict in the Story has to be one of the most awesome episodes of the show <3

/thread hijack
I love this icon!

It’s not her fault. He drew the line; now he’s strangling himself with it. - This line I love!

Fabulous job as always! I feel so Bonesie today! Thanks for sharing!

Thank you! It was Bones Day, so I'm glad you reveled in the Bonesness. *g*

Oh, how I love this!

The last line: is to die for.


*hugs* Thank you, madam.

The last line: is to die for.

As is Brennan, for Booth. ;)

Yes! Yes! I love the concept of courtly love for B&B! It's so fitting it's ridiculous. And you're absolutely right, Verdict was the epitome of that.
(The same was true of Mulder and Scully, which was emphasized a lot more than it is with B&B. So much so that someone actually managed to write an English lit thesis, laden with examples, about the parallel between courtly love in medieval literature and in X-Files)

Booth really echoes in this piece. The part about him expecting things to be clean and simple especially rings true. As well as his willingness to do anything for her.

And what a beautiful (haunting) way to describe Booth's struggle with the line (didn't you use 'the line has become a noose' earlier?). He's the one who drew it and he's also the one who is the most aware of it. Fabulous last line; that one is going to ring in my head for a while.

typo postscript: O and not that I would mind you writing anything involving steam (please do because you do it so well) but you probably meant stream-of-consciousness (made me do a double take-twice)

*bursts into laughter* Thank you SO MUCH for pointing out my error; I really appreciate it. That's what I get for posting when I'm starving and super excited for the Bones premiere. I absolutely meant stream, not steam. *laughs at self some more*

One of these days I will go back and watch the X-Files. In the early days, I saw a few eps here and there, but not enough to have a really strong sense of Mulder and Scully. How neat that someone wrote a thesis comparing XF and courtly love in med lit! Knowing that makes me want to watch the show more.

I'm glad the concept of courtly love with regard to B/B resonated for you. It hit me yesterday as I was writing this, and it just sort of felt "right."

You have a great memory; yes, I did write their line as a noose before. I'm starting to repeat myself. *g*

Many thanks -- for catching and mentioning my mistake -- and for the rest of your comments on this piece. Reading your reply has started my morning off in a very nice way. ♥

Edited at 2008-09-04 04:56 pm (UTC)

Thankfully, this was here to read after I watched the season opener. Your writing, once again, defined my vision of Booth. If only DB and the writers could do it as well. (Sorry, majorly let down by the double ep opener). Never stop writing Booth.

Hey, don't apologize! I can definitely understand why you feel that way about the latest ep. I'm slowly learning to adjust my hopes/expectations for the show because there's still enough in it that I enjoy without having to really reach. For the things I just can't stand, I stick my fingers in my ears, say, "Lalalalala! I am not listening to you," and watch the show as it exists in my head. ;) Not surprisingly, not everyone can or even wants to do that. So please consider me sympathetic.

Thank you, btw. I'm pleased this offered you a smidgen of solace when the show disappointed you.

I agree with the consensus. I <3 the last line.

Thank you, Tracie. :) Glad you liked that last sentence.

oh yay more lerdo-fic :) Nice work. And tell them to fix it!

Thanks, hon. :)

And tell them to fix it!

Are you talking about Angela/Jack?

b&b are pretty much the modern definition of courtly love. *sigh*. oh SHOW. fantastic little snippet you have here.

Like everyone else, I loved the last line. So poignant.

i loved this. it flowed naturally and this:
He hates them both a little – himself for being so whipped, her for wielding the whip with a smile. Minutes later the hatred fades away in the shadow of her sad gaze, and he reaches for her.

so beautiful.

Boy, am I ever late with commenting on this. Just wanted you to know that I've had this fic bookmarked since before I even had an LJ account. Your writing is just phenomenal.

It’s not her fault. He drew the line; now he’s strangling himself with it.

I think this may possibly be my favorite line of any fic I've ever read. Ever. <3

  • 1