Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Day 2 of Lurker Amnesty
Ghostbusters
only_more_love

Come on in, folks.  Don't feel awkward or shy.  I hereby declare today day 2 of "Lurker Amnesty."  You're not committing to commenting ever again.  I promise.  :)  So say hi just this once.

I'll even make it easy for you.  Chocolate:  yay or nay?

Be back with replies when the baby allows it. :)


  • 1
Not a lurker, but chocolate - yay!

I have you friended to read your fics. I have tried commenting on your other entries in the past and you never respond, so I don't bother doing that anymore. I've decided that you don't like me for some reason. I have no idea why, but I rarely do when someone makes that decision because I have Asperger syndrome and I cluelessly offend people left and right because of it.

I haven't had much time to read fics lately because my life has had stressors coming from many different directions. When I do read fics during this time of stress, I'm in bed where it really hurts my shoulders and arms to type, so I usually choose fics I've already read and commented on.

When I had a laptop that had a working battery, I was able to read more fanfic because I could keep my laptop going as I moved from room to room. Now that I have to boot it up every time I change location, though, I'm not able to read nearly as much.

I really do enjoy your stories when I read them. I hope you won't defriend me because then I'll forget you're here and forget about your wonderful work when I do have time to read/comment on new stories.

Still, though, at some point you stopped responding to my comments on your stories, as well. Anyway, to be fair? Commenting is a 2-way street. If you want comments, you should respond to them.

Edited at 2009-04-30 05:24 pm (UTC)

Chocolate

(Anonymous)
Yay! Both to chocolate and to you. I don't usually comment because of this whole not-having-a-lj thing but I love your fic and congrats on having a baby daughter!
-Amanda

Re: Chocolate

(Anonymous)
oops i meant that to be a response to the original message! (I obviously have no experience with this!)

You can also click on the bold words "Post a new comment." That's a lot easier. I've been where you are. It's all very confusing at first.

hey, hon. you replied to me, not to only_more_love. to reply to her entry, click on the words "Leave a comment" at the bottom of the box around her post (to the right of the tally of comments).

I love LJ. Because I have a baby now, it's even harder for me to be on as much as I'd like to be, but I try to pop on when I can. I want to respond to your comment point by point, but time is especially tight right now, so I'll leave it at this: I don't know you well at all, so there's no reason for me to not like you. If I haven't responded to any or all of your comments, I assure you it's not personal, and I sincerely apologize if you've interpreted that as a slight. I've stated in many of my previous posts that I try my best to respond to comments, but I'm rarely completely on top of them. I aspire to be much more organized and have much more free time than I actually do.

I'm very sorry you're stressed -- I have an 8-week-old daughter, so I can certainly sympathize. :) Most folks here probably could. And I'm very sorry you thought I don't like you. It wasn't my intention to make you feel that way. We don't know each other well, so you have no way of knowing this, but if I had a serious problem with you, I would try to talk with you about it. I wouldn't ignore you.

If time permits, I'll try to come back and address the rest of your comment. Again, I sincerely apologize for having offended or hurt you.

I've commented a couple times but not much...and I say nay usually to chocolate unless i'm in the mood for it, which is rarely.

I'm just commenting to say Mmmmm chocolate and woo hoo to Thursday Bones day.

My sense of humour is in sniggery giggle mode today. Must be the sunshine. I am also having to read comments as I keep putting random e's on the end of words. Must be channeling my medieval self.

Chocolate! Coo-eeee! Over here. I am pretending Booth is eating chocolate pie for this post.

And chocolate cupcake for this.

*grabs him and the cupcake and runs*

And chocolate cookies for this.

That is the conclusion of my chocolate related icons. Hmmm need more chocolate icons.

Edited at 2009-04-30 06:35 pm (UTC)

Oh, one more. That has to be chocolate birthday cake.

You don't offer chocolate and expect me to not show up here. (is the grammar in this sentence even right? It sounds to me like hell) ;)

*offers a blueberry-chocolate vegan muffin made by myself*

Edited at 2009-04-30 06:53 pm (UTC)

blushes and steps forward......I know I don't comment enough but I'm not eloquent and faced with your eloquence I feel whatever I say will just be so boring you'll fall asleep before you've finished reading it. I know I could just say thank you but well that would be just booooring. Faced with a blank comments box I get performance anxiety but I promise to try harder next time to honour the efforts you have made

Hi! I'm not exactly a lurker (I comment occasionally), but I'll share my thoughts on chocolate. :p I'm really picky with it; I can't stand dark chocolate, and milk chocolate has to be just right. I love chocolate mints, though.

'Chocolate: yay or nay?' What kind of question is that?? A mammoth YAY!!

I wouldn't call myself a lurker, by my standards that is, but I thought I'd say hi anyway.....

HI:)

Guess I qualify as a lurker since I haven't commented here before. ..... waves hey y'all .....
Yes to the chocolate. Could I get a chocolate-covered Booth to go, please?

Hmmm...I am going to offer the one opinion of dissent. Nay to chocolate, unless it has LOTS of peanutbutter.

I guess I am a lurker, but it is more that I am a bit flighty and forget that I have an lj frequently. I really need to fix that! I will reply more, because your work is awesome and I am so happy that the baby is here and healthy!!!

*hugs*

I've been a lurker for the past few months and I have just now found the courage to comment. I don't know, why I've never done it before(maybe it's because I feel like I should actually get off the computer and get a life... hmm, must work on that).
I absolutely love reading your stories which is why I lurk. Congratulations on the baby, by the way. The way you characterize Brennan and Booth is just beautiful. I haven't read such well-written stories in a while. Thanks for writing such great fics.

And chocolate?

The best thing ever invented. Well, maybe bathrooms are the best thing. But chocolate's definitely on the top of my list.

yay chocolate all the way!

Yay for chocolate always. The darker the better.

I can't remember if I've ever commented here before but you might like to know that you're my go to girl for Bones fic. I love your style of writing and the grasp you have on all the characters - not just Bones and Booth. When I read the dialogue in your fics I can hear the characters from the show saying the lines in my head - and there's many fic I've read where that simply does not happen.

Keep on writing and congrats on the baby. :D

I'm a lurker. Hi. I don't have you friended (I don't think) but I come around every now and again to check for fics and such. I read your stuff on fanfiction.net and I comment there, though! Penname is Topsy. :)

Chocolate: definitely yay. Especially if it's Dove.

I've commented a few times before, but I'm mostly a hardcore lurker who just loves your Bones!fic. ^^ Congrats and good luck with the baby, by the way. Just in case I haven't said it before.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account