?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Wednesday Smiles
Coat!Booth Looking up - lerdo
only_more_love
I mostly post fannish things in this journal, but I think it's easy to forget that there is a real person behind the fic and the squeeing over Bones.  Same goes for other people, of course.   So I'd like to take a minute to acknowledge our humanity.

Please tell me something that made you smile this week, no matter how small.  Could be the snuggle your dog gave you on Monday, the song you discovered on Tuesday, or the way your significant other smiled at you today.  I'm going to try to post this every Wednesday for myself, and if you feel up to it, please respond—here, in your own journal, or elsewhere.   Feel free to post more than one thing and/or respond to other comments.

Why am I doing this?  Because I think it is far too easy to get caught up in the stresses, big and small, that we all experience.   Being able to focus on one positive thing, however small, can give one a valuable sense of perspective.

Why Wednesday?  I figure a little mid-week cheer can't hurt.  :)

If you feel weird about doing this in public, please comment anonymously.  I'm setting this entry to screen anon comments; I won't unscreen any anon comments unless you give me permission.  And please feel free to comment even if we're not "friends." 

I'm running out the door, but I'll be back later with my response.

P.S. 
I don't always get a chance to respond to all your smiles, but I read every single one.  They all leave me feeling a little bit lighter than I did before.  So thank you!  I hope you're all having a good week, my friends, and if you're not, I hope it improves.

  • 1
okay...
I can't stop smiling although a lot of bad things happened.
(My uncle had a apoplectic stroke for example),
but since a few days I have a boyfriend and he cheers me up all day and hes really cute and kind. he cares...
that made/makes me smile maybe it's a stupid reason...
I don't really know ^^"

I don't know why I can't see this entry in my friends page... :(

Anyway, it's being hard for me to smile these days, it's all being stressing and hard, but...

- I think about Easter and seeing my friends and I feel happier.

- My dentist is optimistic with the braces-of-hell I'm wearing.

- Re-watching Moonlighting I fell in love again with this scene. Just the first two minutes.

- We Spanish people are making fools of ourselves in the next Eurovision Song contest. This is definitive, people voted for him and won. Next May 24th I'm French. LOL

How about you? :) HUGE HUGS. :)

The mothercrotching stomach flu has finally seen fit to leave my family alone. That's smile-worthy, yes?

This week at my school is WASL (Washington Assesment of Student Learning) week-basically, all the 10th graders have to take this test (you have to pass it to graduate)- and all of the 11th and 12th graders get to sleep in and not come to school until 10:50am!! We normally start school at 7:30am, so this is like giving us 3 hours to sleep in! :)
I've been thoroughly enjoying the later starts!
Yay sleep! :D

Hope you've been having a great wednesday too!

1. A "Peep" show:



Snagged w/permission from witchofthedogs, who swiped it from a message board. If you know who should be credited for this image, let me know.

Today's my 21st... Had a wonderful family dinner on Monday night, got a ton of shouts between now and then... 20 dollars, 100 dollars, itunes gift card, Dallas Stars game tickits... Yep living a good day :) That is what is keeping a smile on my face...

Hmmmm, 3 papers down, 3 to go:) Just finished number three so that made me feel pretty darn good:) And, but I guess only a Canadian would understand the significance of this, but I won Roll up the Rim twice today:)
Love the peep show!

I couldn't sleep last night and had some lovely email conversations ;) and hung out with the nutballs at the ABY for a bit. That all made me smile. We all love Bones so much & that makes me smile too *g*

  • 1