?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Bones Drabble: She is the Sunlight
Ange & Andy
only_more_love

Written for BlunderousBlueBrigade for a drabble meme.  Click the link if you'd like to leave a prompt.

Title: She is the Sunlight
Fandom:
Bones
Characters: Booth, Angela
Rating: PG or K
Word Count: 100
Timeline: Set in the future. 
Spoilers:  None.
Feedback is treasured and snuggled. Thank you -- always!
Prompt: "Could you do a little Angela and Booth thing..like discussing Brennan or something...?"

Click to read the other drabbles written for this meme.
Click here for fic index.

She is the Sunlight

“Congratulations, Angela.”  Booth brushed a kiss across her cheek.

“Thank you.”  She beamed a dazzling smile at him; his friend made a gorgeous bride.  

A familiar laugh captured his attention.  Booth turned to see Brennan talking to Hodgins.

When he looked back at Angela, her eyes danced.  “Beautiful, isn’t she?”

“Hmm,” he answered noncommittally.  She’s breathtaking.

“She’s in love with you, you know.”

“What?  We’re just friends.”

“Look, I’ve told her, now I’m telling you, Booth:  life’s short; be happy.”

“Newlyweds just want to pair off everyone.”

“That’s not it.”  She sighed.  “Just promise you’ll think about it, OK?”

“OK.”

  • 1
(Deleted comment)
Hey, you. :) Yes, the song is very sad, but this isn't meant to be. Maybe a hint of bittersweetness, though. Glad you liked this, Sam. Thank you for letting me know that.

BTW, what is that in your icon? Is that a person? I can't quite make it out.

Sweet, and oh so wished-for in an episode... :-)

They are in love. They are they are they are!!!

Booth, listen to Angela, she's ALWAYS right, period.

I mean, this is cute. *sighs*

Thank you, G. So glad you liked this. :)

hee. This is nice and sweet. It's so relaxing to get on lj and find a new story from you.

Sweet love.

I could so see this in an episode.

aww sweet :) Though lately I find it hard to read J/A without wanting to cry...but I can't say why.

I think they should definately both think about it a lot though.

This is so good. I never cease to be impressed by what you can do with so few words.
The dialogue is perfect; I can hear the characters speaking your lines. And you set an entire scene with about 10 words of description -- amazing!

I love how you write Angela here - blunt and kind at the same time. Also Booth - spot on with the noncommital and the knee jerk reaction.

Love she gets a promise out of him too.
*claps*

*g*
“Newlyweds just want to pair off everyone.”
Hey, it's true though..

Awww, very sweet! Love how Booth is thinking "she's breathtaking", and what comes out is a "Hmmm". That just seems totally Booth :)
Love at the end that she gets him to say he'll think about it! :D

Thanks, hon. Your Angela icon is too cute. We all know how Booth really feels about Brennan -- even if he doesn't quite verbalize it to Angela here. ;)

Love at the end that she gets him to say he'll think about it! :D

It's a good thing booth relented before Angela had to use her special powers of persuasion. *g*



I think this is about the *cutest* drabble you've done so far. I almost did a double take to see if it was really yours; must be all those hormones, huh? ;-)

When he looked back at Angela, her eyes danced. “Beautiful, isn’t she?”
“Hmm,” he answered noncommittally. She’s breathtaking.

Shy!Booth is adorable, not copping to it even when he knows he's busted. And I loved how you captured Angela busting him just with that simple 'her eyes danced'.
And the ending leaves plenty to wonder about the flavor of Booth's 'OK' (aggravated, noncommittal/get her off my back, solemn, playful, endeared, thankful?)--I loved that!

Made me curious about a possible counterpart between Angela and Brennan, as well. *waggles her eyebrows hopefully*

*sigh* I am SO looking forward to The Wedding, Take Two...
(and not just for the 'best man/maid of honor-tongue kiss tease' they reneged on, either; I just want the other kids happily ever after, but if the newlyweds also happen to inspire their friends to feel a little romantic, I certainly won't complain about it ;-D)

I almost did a double take to see if it was really yours...

Ha! Ahem, since you said it, you know I'm going to have to ask you for clarification. *g* So what did you mean?

I agree that Booth being bashful is kinda appealing. (OK, so there's a lot about Booth that's appealing. ;) )

Made me curious about a possible counterpart between Angela and Brennan, as well. *waggles her eyebrows hopefully*

I'll see what I can do for you there. :)

It will be interesting to see if we get "The Wedding, Take Two." It would be lovely to see them all happy together.

Thanks for taking the time to read and comment on this; I appreciate it.

you replied to my comment: I almost did a double take to see if it was really yours...

with:
Ha! Ahem, since you said it, you know I'm going to have to ask you for clarification. *g* So what did you mean?


Your wonderfully subtle, beautiful and poignant drabbles (it sounds like I'm sucking up, don't it? snap) have *all* sorts of effects on me, but a sugar high usually isn't one of them ;-) and this one just had a much sweeter flavor to it than I was accustomed to. It was good! Just wondering if the hormones could account for the slightly more pinkish-tinted glasses...

I agree that Booth being bashful is kinda appealing. (OK, so there's a lot about Booth that's appealing. ;) )
Hubba hubba!

I'll see what I can do for you there. :)
Looking forward to it :)

*Shy!Booth is adorable, not copping to it even when he knows he's busted. *

What shipperatheartsaid!

And yes yes yes - the other side of the coversation would be fab!

Thank goodness for Angela. Now if we could just get them to listen to her all would be right with the world!

Awesome! I love Angela and Booth heart to hearts....there needs to be more on the show!

Aww, so sweet! I wish this had happened, I wish it still would! :)

  • 1